Notice Board

AUTUMN TERM CALENDAR 2019

September 11th                                  GAA with Manus (6 weeks)

September 13th                                  ‘Living History’ Workshop with                                                                                        Charlie Gallagher

September 19th                                 CEF (visiting religion teacher) 9 weeks

September 19th                                  Music with Moira McGinley (6 weeks)

September 23rd                                 Dental Hygienist Eileen McGlinchey

September 26th                                 Primary School’s Service in Ramelton (Senior                                                               Room)

September 30th                                 Dance with Aislingí Dance Academy (10 weeks)

October 9th                                        Wainfest Fab Lab – Digital Fabrication                                                                           Workshop (Snr Room) in Letterkenny Library

October 11th                                      Wainfest Fanclastic creative workshop (Jnr                                                                   Room) in Milford Library

October 14th – October 18th              Maths Week

October 24th                                       Harvest Assembly in school at 1pm

October 25th                                       Rope making with Steffi Otto – Heritage in                                                                    Schools

October 28th – November 4th           School closed for Halloween Break

November 6th                                    Mindfulness (1st to 6th class) with Tamney NS                                                              in IT (4 weeks)

November 11th                                  School closure – staff are obliged to complete                                                              further in-service on the primary language                                                                      curriculum

November 29th                                 Trip to LYIT for coding session with Tamney NS                                                           (Senior Room)

December 11th                                  Trip to the Day Centre in Fanad

December 13th                                 Christmas Play in Kerrykeel Church Hall at 1pm

December 17th                                 Trip to the Cinema to see ‘Elf’

December 18th                                 Nature Day with Aengus Kennedy making bird                                                             feeders

December 19th                                 ‘Jumping Clay’ workshop with Donna McCauley

January 9th                                       Swimming Lessons begin (8 weeks)

January 20th                                    Poetry Ireland Workshop with Denise Blake (7                                                              weeks)

March 4th                                        Bricks4Kidz

March 11th                                     Gymnastics (8 weeks)

March 12th                                     Music with Moira McGinley (10 weeks)